Privacy and cookie statement

Last updated: April 12, 2021.

Salad Days B.V. (hereinafter: Booqable) provides its customers with rental software. Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Booqable. During the processing of your personal data both offline and via our website (www.booqable.com) and our Software as a Service (hereinafter: SaaS) we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

This privacy and cookie statement applies to the processing of data for which Booqable is responsible. This is the case for the data Booqable collects from you, when you visit the website or when you use our services. For the personal data we obtain and process from you in this way, we determine the purpose and means of processing. This means that we are your point of contact for the processing of this personal data.

Booqable is considered to be a processor within the meaning of article 4 paragraph 8 of the GDPR for the data that businesses or partners process via our services. These businesses and partners are considered to be controllers within the meaning of article 4 paragraph 7 of the GDPR. In this case we refer you to the privacy and cookie statement of the relevant business or partner if you have any questions about the handling of your personal data.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

In this privacy and cookie statement we explain what we at Booqable do with the information we learn about you. By using our services and visiting our website, you provide certain data to us. This could be personal data. For each purpose, for which we may process personal data, it is indicated below what information we obtain from you and for what purpose we process this information. If you have any questions or if you would like to know exactly what information we obtain from you, please contact us. Our contact details are mentioned at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

Contact

When you send us an email, contact us by telephone or in any other way, you accept our offer to get in touch with us (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

Book a demo

It is possible to book a demo with us (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Additional information
  • IP address

Create an account

In order to use our services, you need to sign up first. When signed up, we will create an account for you, where you can log in with your email address and the password of your choice. If you are interested in our services, we also offer guidance in setting up the right program with a free 14-day trial. An account needs to be created for this as well (performance of contract).

For both purposes, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Password of your choice
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • IP address
  • Payment details (only if you decide to sign up)

Providing our services

We use your personal data to provide our services to you (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Password of your choice
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • IP address
  • Payment details
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

Sending our newsletter

If you would like to receive emails with the latest updates about our services, we have a newsletter you can subscribe to via our website. This newsletter will be sent monthly and will only be sent with your explicit consent (consent).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address

Download the Rental E-commerce Guide 2021

In this guide you can find everything you need to know about e-commerce in the rental industry, so you can offer seamless booking experiences for customers (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address

Customer stories

You have the possibility to provide us with a review about our services. We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. We have a commercial interest to improve our services and to show third parties what people think about our company. Our commercial interest prevails over your privacy interest, given that you do have an influence on what information you leave behind in the review (legitimate interest).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Photo
  • Message

Handling job applications

Have you responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application? If so, we will process your personal data in order to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Motivation letter
  • References
  • Any other information you enclose with your application

A social media and internet check can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary to ensure that our professional image is maintained when hiring new staff. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. For this purpose, we search your name on Google and, if necessary, your profile(s) on social media. This of course, for as far as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to grant us access to a protected social media page or to make a connection with us. The results of this social media and internet check will be discussed with you. If you object to this, you can indicate this by e-mail at the time of your application.

Storage period

Booqable will store your personal data no longer than necessary for the purposes for which they were collected (as set out above).

Providing data to third parties

Booqable only shares your data with third parties when this is allowed under current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you give permission for this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).

The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie service providers
  • Payment service providers
  • Marketing companies
  • Partners

In order to provide its service, Booqable may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Booqable will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data.

Social media buttons

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:

Cookies

We use cookies on our website and platform. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website’s visitor or app user, while visiting a website or using an app. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that is transmitted by a cookie, about the use of our website, may be transferred to our own secured servers or to the servers of a third party. We will only place cookies on your device with your permission, in case permission is required.

We, as well as third parties, use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • Technical and functional cookies: to enable the functionality of our website. For example, to save a search term or font type within the website.
  • Analytic cookies: to generate overall statistics and gain insight in the use of our website by the public in order to improve and optimize our website and services.
  • Marketing cookies: this comprises tracking cookies that are used to track visitors across websites to display ads that are relevant based on your browsing behavior.

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie-ID
  • Website and click behaviour
  • Referral URL

When you visit our website for the first time, we will display a message with an explanation about the cookies we use. We will ask for your consent to place the cookies, when we are required to do so. If you agree to the use of cookies, they will be placed on your device. We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of those cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies themselves. We therefore recommend that you also read their privacy statements.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie; Entity; Safeguards Type Purpose
Google Tag Manager

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement
Functional Cookies from Google Tag Manager make it possible to load scripts from other cookies. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used for the collection of personal data.
Google Analytics

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement
Analytical These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behaviour and to improve the user experience. We have set these cookies to be privacy friendly. That means that we:

- have concluded a processing agreement with Google;
- only give Google masked IP addresses;
- do not share any further data with Google;
- and we do not use other Google services in combination with Analytics.
Google DoubleClick

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement
Marketing These cookies are used to register the website visitor’s actions on the website after viewing or clicking on advertisements. The purpose of this is to measure the effectiveness and to show personalized advertisements.
GA Audiences

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement
Marketing The cookies of GA Audiences are used to let website visitors return to our website based on their online website behaviour. This means that (among other things) clicking behaviour is recorded with the purpose of measuring effectiveness and to show website visitors personalized content.
Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Connect

Facebook, United States

Privacy statement
Marketing Cookies are used to enable Facebook advertising options. Registers click behavior and website visits to be able to advertise / personalize more (target group) targeted. Also makes it possible to create a link with Facebook and store preferences for this purpose. It is a tracking pixel that provides insight into the actions that visitors perform.
Bing Ads

Microsoft Corporation

Privacy statement
Marketing Bing is a service from Microsoft that makes it possible to display advertisements in the search results of the Bing search engine. This cookie is placed to measure clicks and requests on our ads in order to optimize our campaigns. This cookie also allows us to re-target visitors who have visited certain pages on our website through advertisements on third party sites. These cookies create a unique user ID and allow us to track users by synchronizing the ID. They also record anonymous visitor data to measure the efficiency of advertisements.
LinkedIn Insight Tag

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
Marketing LinkedIn cookies are placed to personalize and measure the effectiveness of advertising on LinkedIn. For example, we may serve you a personalized ad based on the pages you visit on our website.
Intercom

Intercom R&D Unlimited Company
Functional Cookies are used to monitor the performance of our site and to enhance your browsing experience. For example, Intercom is used to enable you to communicate with us via live chat.
HubSpot

HubSpot, Inc., HubSpot Ireland Limited
Marketing These cookies are placed to understand user behavior in order to provide you with a more relevant browsing experience or personalize the content on our site. For example, we collect information about you when signing up for a demo or contacting customer support.
Amplitude

Amplitude, Inc.
Analytics These cookies are used to understand and analyze user behavior to provide you with a more relevant browsing experience or personalize the content on our site. For example, we collect information about which pages you visit to help us present more relevant content on our website.
Various

First party cookies with strictly functional purposes
Functional These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering whether there is permission for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Enable and disable cookies

You can disable the placement of cookies via the browser. However, some options on our website may not work properly anymore if you do so. More information about enabling, disabling and removing cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by means of the Help-function of your browser.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures with regard to the processing of personal data to be carried out, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, corruption, alteration or disclosure of personal data).

Your rights

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you. Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we process about you, if this information is (partially) wrong. Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing. Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we process of you. Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party. Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data. Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can make this known by sending an email to info@booqable.com.

We may change this privacy and cookie statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy and cookie statement on a regular basis, so you are aware of these changes.

Complaints

If you would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@booqable.com We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

If you have any questions and/or suggestions regarding our privacy and cookie statement, please contact us at:

Salad Days B.V.
Trading under the name of Booqable
Blokhuisplein 40
8911 LJ Leeuwarden
The Netherlands

Telephone: +31 20 808 1554
Email: info@booqable.com

Chamber of Commerce: 52866297

Try Booqable for free